Fiber Optic Pigtail

The MEXFOSERV® Fiber Optic Pigtails are available in various fiber types, fiber/ cable constructions and connector options. We have a large stock of cables and connectors for a fast turnaround on custom assemblies.

Clear

Description

Fiber Optic Pigtail

The MEXFOSERV® Fiber Optic Pigtails are available in various fiber types, fiber/ cable constructions and connector options. We have a large stock of cables and connectors for a fast turnaround on custom assemblies.

These factory-based assemblies are machine polished to ensure excellence in performance intermateability and durability. All pigtails are video inspected to ensure connector end-faces are free of defects and contamination. Insertion loss is tested using standard-based testing procedures.


Applications

• Fusion Splicing
• Mechanical Splicing
• Fiber cable acceptance testing

Additional information

Cable Diameter

900um, 1.2 mm, 1.6 mm, 2.0 mm, 3.0 mm

Connector Type

SC Connector, FC Connector, ST Connector, LC Connector

Polish Type

APC, UPC

Length

1 m, 3 m, 5 m, 10 m

Fiber Type

SM G.652D, SM G657.A1, SM Blueking® G657.A2, MM OM2 Truebend, MM OM3 Truebend, MM OM4 Truebend, MM OM5 Truebend

General Characteristics

• 900 um, 1.2 mm, 1.6 mm, 2 mm & 3 mm OD
• APC & UPC Polish
• APC & UPC Polish
• PVC (Riser) standard Jacket
• 2 m (6.5 ft) standard length

Standards

• RoHS
• ANSI / TIA-568-C.3
• ANSI / TIA-598-C
• GR-326-CORE
• GR-1221-CORE
• GR-1209-CORE